Monday, March 31, 2008

Seattle was Awesome

So I came back to LA at about 9:30pm and not only was it a lot hotter, but the air was noticeably thicker ><

Seattle was a gorgeous place, really cold place, but amazing none the less. I have plenty of pictures to show and stories to tell =P.

The environment was gorgeous! So lush in color and the air was soooooo clean. Not to mention the beautiful rain and sudden snow. It was freezing like hell, but worth it. I sure do wish I could've stayed longer. If a job is offered there by Valve, I'll probably more than happily take it, maybe =P

Valve was an awesome building. It lies in a large skyscraper with various other companies, but it holds the three high up floors to itself. The interior is all Half-Life themed, and I heard the hotel in the building holds Valve themed rooms!

We got a tour of the great workplace and got to see some upcoming Meet the TF2 Cast videos as well as test the talked about Gold Rush map with other Valve employees!! OMG it was an amazing trip and all of us had to restrain ourselves and keep professional the whole time. Diego even got his Half-Life art book signed by the creator/founder: Gabe Newell. We even got some free stuff:

The food at every restaurant we went to was really good. We visited a comic store named Zanadau and took some alley shots along the way, then we went to the Pike Place Market. We wanted to visit The Space Needle, but ran out of time, and it got too cold, seeing as it was now snowing ><. Our plans to go to Digipen were cut too, they had an event going on and we couldn't go... Also, Sakura-Con was there at the convention center... but no time ><

All the things we got to do is what made this trip sooooo fun. Now I have to go finish that DomWar character and finish my portfolio =P

All images can be found here: Valve/Seattle Trip

Monday, March 24, 2008

To the Valve mobile!

Going to Seattle Washington for a tour of Valve, the awesome game studio that created the amazing Half-Life series and many other incredible games.

I'm so excited!! This will be my first trip out of California(Farthest from Pasadena was two hours out!) and I just can't wait. The trip is from tomorrow to this Saturday, gonna be raining all that time >< But I love rain anyway =P just not the cold. I'll be trying to finish a lot of artwork on the trip as well, especially the Dominance War entry which will end soon.

I also just finished my 11th Term and am now on my Spring Break for two weeks. Next term is not only my 12th term, but my last term!!! I'm gonna be graduating =D I'm excited, stressed and nervous all at the same time! Gotta get a job and find a new house.

Oh btw, the guys selling us the previous house backed out without telling us and the way we found out was that there were people moving in...

Awaiting on the internship opportunity with Blizzard, also trying to get in those fanworks. Also waiting to see if my Pepper piece gets into Stanley Lau's Pepper Project artbook.

Will be trying to get my works into ImagineFX magazine, its a great digital art magazine from England.

Saturday, March 1, 2008

Blizzard Entertainment

So Blizzard Entertainment came to my school Thursday and gave a presentation on the game industry and Blizzard itself. They also informed us that they are open for internships and the deadline to apply was Friday(Yesterday). So I, and some of my other classmates, applied before 5pm yesterday for an internship in our desired field. I went for the 2D Illustration Internship.

I'm sooooooo excited, I do hope I get the internship, and if so, I'll be updating my portfolio with plenty of Warcraft inspired/themed pieces. I'll be asking my siblings for their WOW characters and draw them out in the Warcraft style. It would be such a great opportunity for me if I make it.

Aside from that, I've entered the Dominance War III in the 2D Character Design competition. It's a widely known contest and will give alot of great prizes aside from fame. Heres my entry so far: DWIII-SashaP-Lilith

For the term so far, I've been making character designs, based on classmates ideas, for my portfolio.

Heres my first two, I'm working on the 4th one now. The 3rd design was the Dominance War entry.

Well thats all for now, I'll be moving in shortly and will update then! Hope everyone is doing well!!